Nominations and Awards

Middle School Division

Middle School - Overall Performance
Robert Adams Middle School The Addams Family Winning play
Tyngsborough Middle School Once on This Island
Lynnfield Middle School Once on This Island
Stony Brook Middle School Urinetown
F.A. Day Middle School Newsies
Best Scenic Design and Execution
The Rashi School Into the Woods, Jr. Winning play
Lynnfield Middle School Once on This Island
Robert Adams Middle School The Addams Family
Lawrence School (Falmouth) Into the Woods, Jr
Parker Middle School Alice in Wonderland Jr.
Best Sound Design and Execution
McCarthy Middle School Once on This Island
Stony Brook Middle School Urinetown
Rockport Middle School The Lion King, Jr
John Glenn Middle School Guys and Dolls Jr Winning play
Lynnfield Middle School Once on This Island
Best Lighting Design and Execution
The Rashi School Into the Woods, Jr
Rockport Middle School The Lion King, Jr. Winning play
Ipswich Middle School The Wizard of Oz
Tyngsborough Middle School Once on This Island
Lynnfield Middle School Once on This Island Winning play
Robert Adams Middle School The Addams Family
Best Costume Design and Execution
F.A. Day Middle School Newsies Winning play
The Rashi School Into the Woods, Jr
Ipswich Middle School The Wizard of Oz
Parker Middle School Alice in Wonderland, Jr.
Swampscott Middle School Grease (School Edition)
The Sage School Honk, Jr.
Props Design and Execution
Walsh Middle School The Little Mermaid
Tyngsborough Middle School Once on This Island
Parker Middle School Alice in Wonderland, Jr.
Lawrence School (Falmouth) Into the Woods, Jr. Winning play
F.A. Day Middle School Newsies
Best Tech Crew
The Sage School Honk, Jr. Winning play
Ipswich Middle School The Wizard of Oz
McCarthy Middle School Once on This Island JR.
Walsh Middle School The Little Mermaid
Tyngsborough Middle School Once on This Island
Robert Adams Middle School The Addams Family
Best Acting Ensemble
Robert Adams Middle School The Addams Family Winning play
Tyngsborough Middle School Once on This Island
Lynnfield Middle School Once on This Island.
Stony Brook Middle School Urinetown
F.A. Day Middle School Newsies
Best Choral Ensemble
Tyngsborough Middle School Once on This Island
Lynnfield Middle School Once on This Island
Stony Brook Middle School Urinetown
F.A. Day Middle School Newsies
John Glenn Middle School Guys and Dolls Jr Winning play
Best Dance Ensemble
Tyngsborough Middle School Once on This Island
Rockport Middle School The Lion King, Jr.
Lynnfield Middle School Once on This Island Winning play
Stony Brook Middle School Urinetown
Robert Adams Middle School The Addams Family
Best Hair and Makeup Design and Execution
Robert Adams Middle School The Addams Family
Tyngsborough Middle School Once on This Island Winning play
Parker Middle School Alice in Wonderland JR.
Ipswich Middle School The Wizard of Oz
Rockport Middle School The Lion King, Jr.
BEST LEAD ACTOR
Teddy Peters
as Gomez Addams
Robert Adams Middle School The Addams Family Winner
Kenneth Shen
as Ugly
The Sage School Honk JR
Jack Kalish Demaris
as Jack Kelly
F.A. Day Middle School Newsies
Conrad Johnson
as The Baker
Lawrence School (Falmouth) Into the Woods, JR
Ethan Washington
as Nathan Detroit
John Glenn Middle School Guys and Dolls
BEST LEAD ACTRESS
Lauren Trethaway
as Bobby Strong
Stony Brook Middle School Urinetown Winner
Allison Hurd
as Morticia
Robert Adams Middle School The Addams Family Winner
Marissa Sabella
as Fiona
Qualters Middle School Shrek JR
Èmily Spaulding
as Ariel
Walsh Middle School The Little Mermaid
Madison Daigle
as Ti Moune
Lynnfield Middle School Once On This Island
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Nick Nicosia
as Papa Ge
Tyngsborough Middle School Once on this Island Winner
Timothy Trolio
as Lord Farquaad
Qualters Middle School Shrek JR
Josh Lawrence
as Caldwell B Cladwell
Stony Brook Middle School Urinetown
Josh Steinberg
as Jack
The Rashi School Into the Woods, Jr.
JD Mason
as Officer Lockstock
Stony Brook Middle School Urinetown
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amanda Padre
as Rafiki
Rockport Middle School The Lion King, Jr. Winner
Colleen Malvey
as Wednesday Addams
Robert Adams Middle School The Addams Family
Ella Reid
as Medda Larkin
F.A. Day Middle School Newsies
Molly Hughes
as The Witch
The Rashi School Into the Woods, Jr.
Jess Matterazo
as Little Sally
Stony Brook Middle School Urinetown
BEST FEATURED ACTOR
Aden Garf
as Bullfrog
The Sage School Honk JR Winner
Jack Kiernan
as Racetrack
F.A. Day Middle School Newsies
Rhys Adams
as Jaybird
The Sage School Honk Jr.
Josh Shilo
as Roger
Swampscott Middle School Grease (School Edition)
Matthew Holske
as Fletcher
Melrose Veterans Memorial Middle School Freaky Friday
BEST FEATURED ACTRESS
Talia Wesson
as Flounder
Walsh Middle School The Little Mermaid Winner
Marianna Axiiotakas
as Little Ti Moune
Lynnfield Middle School Once On This Island
Katelyn Towne
as The Doorknob
Parker Middle School Alice in Wonderland JR
Caitlin Hilterman
as Little Ti Moune
Tyngsborough Middle School Once On This Island
Lily Rogers
as Little Ti Moune / Storyteller
McCarthy Middle School Once on This Island
BEST SPECIALTY ENSEMBLE
Collette Dufresne and Janna Goodwin
as Tweedle-Dee and Tweedle-Dum
Parker Middle School Alice in Wonderland JR Winner
Cassandra Till, Katie Quinn
as Flotsam and Jetsam
Walsh Middle School The Little Mermaid
Jordan Young, Sophia Sekercan, and Jackson Altieri
as Hyena Trio: Shenzi, Banzai, and Ed
Rockport Middle School The Lion King, Jr.
Andrew Templeman, Josh Shilo, David Silver, Joe Katz, and Will Van Dam
as Burger Palace Boys
Swampscott Middle School Grease (School Edition)
Ella Adamial, Riley Molongoski, Jake Pelletier,Dori Doherty, Josh Gauvin, Shane McManus, Parker Mercier,Sammy Puma, Maegan Koval
as Car Puppetteers
Tyngsborough Middle School Once On This Island

High School Division

BEST LEAD ACTOR
Sammy Haines
as Seymour Krelborn
Belmont High School Little Shop of Horrors Winner
Chris Govang
as Seymour Krelborn
Ayer Shirley Regional High School Little Shop of Horrors Winner
Spencer Daniel
as Professor Harold Hill
Andover High School The Music Man
Philip Ferdinand
as Tevye
Chelmsford High School Fiddler on the Roof
Rory Young
as Bobby Strong
Leominster High School Urinetown
Sohil Apte
as Jean Val Jean
Canton High School Les Miserables
BEST LEAD ACTRESS
Ilaisa Garcia
as Eva Peron
Lawrence High School Evita Winner
Amanda Fawell
as Donna Sheridan
Framingham High School Mama Mia
Sage Pires
as Ariel
BMC Durfee High School The Little Mermaid
Abby Waterhouse
as Hope Cladwell
Leominster High School Urinetown
Darby Wilson
as Donna Sheridan
Newton South High School Mamma Mia
Abigail Bohn
as Janet
Concord Carlilsle High School The Drowsy Chaperone
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Liam Oates
as Motel
Bedford High School Fiddler on the Roof
Matt Neary
as Mr. Wormwood
Mansfield High School Matilda Winner
Owen Delmonte
as Voice of Audrey II
Quaboag Regional High School Little Shop of Horrors
James Harmon
as Amos Hart
Weymouth High School Chicago
Matt Mantenuto
as Uncle Fester
Westford Academy The Addams Family
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Allison Dorsey
as Hodel
Chelmsford High School Fiddler on the Roof Winner
Jade Etienne
as Medda Larkin
Brockton High School Newsies Winner
Kate Winkler
as Tzeitel
Bedford High School Fiddler On the Roof
Anna Mak
as Eponine
Canton High School Les Miserables
Aingea Venuto
as Rona Lisa Peretti
Austin Preparatory School The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
BEST FEATURED ACTOR
Nick Thornton
as Zazu
The Bromfield School The Lion King, Jr Winner
PJ Doherty
as Joseph "Old Man Strong"/Hot Blades Harry
Leominster High School Urinetown
Luis Angel Almanzar
as Augustin Migaldi
Lawrence High School Evita
Collin Mahoney
as FDR
Narragansett Regional School District Annie
Xander Heckman
as French Taunter & Prince Herbert
Triton Regional High School Monty Python’s SPAMALOT (School Version)
Kira Houston
as Banzai
The Bromfield School The Lion King, Jr.
BEST FEATURED ACTRESS
Nia John
as Lavender
Mansfield High School Matilda Winner
Olivia Buckley
as Fuma-Sarah
Chelmsford High School Fiddler on the Rood
Annabel Botsford
as Madame Thenardier
Canton High School Les Miserables
Sophia Bellone
as Yente
Chelmsford High School Fiddler on the Roof
Jessie O'Brien
as Berthe
Marshfield High School Pippin
BEST SPECIALTY ENSEMBLE
LuisAngel Almanzar, Liz Almonte, Dayanara Dominguez, Anily Infante, Giancarlos Jaime-Guzman, Nathaly Jerez, Dante Pena, Christian Pimentel, Jayrus Reyes, Jocelyn Sanchez
as The Aristocrats
Lawrence High School Evita Winner
Servant/Staff Ensemble at Warbucks
as Servant/Staff Ensemble at Warbucks
Billerica Memorial High School Annie
Adelina Sederman, Sophia Amaral, Phoebe Medeiros, Murphy O'Shea,Sophia Sederman, Cassidy Fader
as Cell Block Tango
Bourne High School Chicago Winner
Katie Budinger, Margaret Gould, Naomi Call, Kelsey Dennehy, Sophia Yannalfo
as Pick-A-Little Ladies (Eulalie, Maud, Alma, Ethel, Mrs. Squires)
Andover High School The Music Man
Emma Fontaine, Julia Bauer, Meghan Proulx, Sarah Carreiro, Maya Fox & Hannah Ferreira
as The Mersisters
BMC Durfee High School The Little Mermaid
Tessa Tropeano,Hannah Cormier, Elizabeth Donahue, Grace Goodell,Hannah Kubat,Lily Brown, Luci Dugan
as Dragon Ensemble
Bishop Fenwick High School Shrek the Musical
High School - Best Overall Performance
Andover High School The Music Man
Lawrence High School Evita Winning play
Canton High School Les Miserables: School Edition
Brockton High School Newsies
Chelmsford High School Fiddler on the Roof
Best Orchestra
Belmont High School Little Shop of Horrors
Canton High School Les Miserables: School Edition Winning play
Chelmsford High School Fiddler on The Roof
Concord Carlilsle High School Drowsy Chaperone
Brockton High School Newsies
Best Scenic Design and Execution
Framingham High School Mamma Mia
Canton High School Les Miserables: School Edition
Notre Dame Academy (Hingham) Chicago - High School Edition Winning play
Belmont High School Little Shop of Horrors
Lawrence High School Evita
Bishop Fenwick High School Shrek
Best Sound Design and Execution
Bourne High School Chicago (High School Edition)
Belmont High School Little Shop of Horrors
Chelmsford High School Fiddler on The Roof
Triton Regional High School Spamalot School Edition Winning play
Melrose High School Mamma Mia
Best Lighting Design and Execution
Framingham High School Mamma Mia Winning play
Belmont High School Little Shop of Horrors
Bedford High School Fiddler on the Roof
Bourne High School Chicago (High School Edition)
Weymouth High School Chicago (High School Edition)
Best Costume Design and Execution
Lawrence High School Evita Winning play
The Bromfield School The Lion King, Jr. Winning play
Brockton High School Newsies
Marshfield High School Pippin
Triton Regional High School Spamalot School Edition
Props Design and Execution
Marshfield High School Pippin
Brockton High School Newsies
The Bromfield School The Lion King, Jr.
North Reading High School SHREK
BMC Durfee High School The Little Mermaid Winning play
Best Tech Crew
Canton High School Les Miserables: School Edition Winning play
Framingham High School Mamma Mia
Chelmsford High School Fiddler on the Roof
Belmont High School Little Shop of Horrors
Marshfield High School Pippin
BMC Durfee High School The Little Mermaid
Best Acting Ensemble
Boston College High School Jesus Christ Superstar
Andover High School The Music Man Winning play
Canton High School Les Miserables: School Edition
Chelmsford High School Fiddler on the Roof
Lawrence High School Evita
Bedford High School Fiddler on the Roof
Best Choral Ensemble
Boston College High School Jesus Christ Superstar
Bourne High School Chicago (High School Edition)
Andover High School The Music Man
Lawrence High School Evita
Belmont High School Little Shop of Horrors Winning play
Brockton High School Newsies
Best Dance Ensemble
Lawrence High School Evita Winning play
Brockton High School Newsies Winning play
Belmont High School Little Shop of Horrors
Framingham High School Mamma Mia
Leominster High School Urinetown
Best Hair and Makeup Design and Execution
Lawrence High School Evita Winning play
BMC Durfee High School The Little Mermaid
The Bromfield School The Lion King, Jr.
Andover High School The Music Man
Boston College High School Jesus Christ Superstar Winning play
Broadway in Boston Presents

Musical Awards 2019