High School Festival Preliminaries 2011


Saturday, March 5 2011

 Pictures from the 2011 festival



Host:  Acton Boxboro Regional High School

36 Charter Road, Acton
Contact: 978-264-4700 ext. 3584
9:00 a.m. North Middlesex Regional High School Property Rites
10:00 a.m. Fitchburg High School
Competition Piece
11:15 a.m. Tewksbury High School Us And Them
12:15 p.m. Tyngsboro High School The Last Days of Judas Iscariot
2:00 p.m. Acton Boxboro Regional High School Alice in War
3:00 p.m. North Central Charter Essential High School For the Love of Others
4:30 p.m. St. Bernard’s Central Catholic High School Snappy’s Happy Half Hour
5:30 p.m. Brockton High School Hard Candy

Host: Attleboro High School

100 Rathbun Willard Drive, Attleboro
Contact: 508-222-5150
9:00 a.m. Franklin High School Boarding House
10:00 a.m. Norwood High School
The Real Inspector Hound
11:15 a.m. Weston High School The Lie That Binds
12:15 p.m. Attleboro High School Ode to a First Kiss
2:00 p.m. Bellingham High School The Apple
3:00 p.m. Hingham High School Wake – Up Call
4:30 p.m. Somerville High School Elephant’s Graveyard
5:30 p.m. Taunton High School Apocalypso!

Host: Brookline High School

115 Greenough Street, Brookline
Contact: 617-335-8312
9:00 a.m. Austin Preparatory School The Worstest Play Ever Wrote
10:00 a.m. Academy of the Pacific Rim
The Amazing Adventures of the Marvelous Monkey King
11:15 a.m. The Winsor School The Last Schwartz
12:15 p.m. Newton Country Day School Steel Magnolias
2:00 p.m. Brookline High School Time Being
3:00 p.m. Lynn Classical High School Lockdown
4:30 p.m. Norwell High School Five Down One Across
5:30 p.m. St Mary’s High School Exit the King

Host: Bourne High School

75 Waterhouse Road, Bourne
Contact: 508-759-0699
9:00 a.m. Marshfield High School Club Mojito
10:00 a.m. Sturgis Charter High School
Detective Sketches
11:15 a.m. Randolph High School Tracks
12:15 p.m. BMC Durfee High School The Mind Cafe
2:00 p.m. Bourne High School The Giver
3:00 p.m. Milton High School Antigone
4:30 p.m. Notre Dame Academy
What She Had Done
5:30 p.m. Catholic Memorial High School The Guys

Host: Duxbury High School

130 Saint George Street, Duxbury
Contact: 781-424-7145
9:00 a.m. East Boston High School Bellum Mentis
10:00 a.m. Cambridge Rindge & Latin School
The Dancers
11:15 a.m. Scituate High School Freak
12:15 p.m. Marian High School The Love of Three Oranges
2:00 p.m. South Shore Charter High School Virtual Family
3:00 p.m. Matignon High School Can-Can and Songs of Love
4:30 p.m. Cohasset High School At the Bottom of Lake Mizzoula
5:30 p.m. Duxbury High School See Me, Hear Me, HOLD ME!

Host: Framingham High School

115 A Street, Framingham
Contact: 508-620-4963 ext. 1604
9:00 a.m. Billerica High School Body of Faith
10:00 a.m. David Prouty High School
Tracks
11:15 a.m. Burncoat High School The Pretentious Young Ladies
12:15 p.m. Minnechaug Regional High School Plaza Suite: Visitors From Forest Hills
2:00 p.m. Boston Latin School The Realm
3:00 p.m. Malden Catholic High School Hemlock Jones
4:30 p.m. Framingham High School Blood Wedding
5:30 p.m. Beaver Country Day School Little Women

Host: Hamilton-Wenham Regional High School

775 Bay Road, Hamilton
Contact: 978-468-0474
9:00 a.m. Triton Regional High School
Beyond Tolerance
10:00 a.m. Amesbury High School
I Hate Shakespeare
11:20 a.m. Westford Academy
Julius Caesar
12:20 p.m. Danvers High School And Everything In Between
2:30 p.m. Hamilton Wenham  Regional High School en-velo
3:30 p.m. North Shore Technical High School High School for Dummies
5:00 p.m. Rockport High School Trevor
.
. .

Host: Ipswich High School

134 High Street, Ipswich
Contact: 978-356-3137 ext. 138
9:00 a.m. Wakefield High School Doctor Shakespeare
10:00 a.m. North Reading High School
The Kitchen
11:15 a.m. Winthrop High School Love Song
12:15 p.m. Newburyport High School Romeo & Juliet
2:00 p.m. Marblehead High School Ajax
3:00 p.m. Ipswich High School Drop Dead Juliet
4:30 p.m. Swampscott High School
Beyond Therapy
5:30 p.m. Nazareth Academy
When Then Is Now

Host: Joseph Case High School

70 School Street, Swansea
Contact: 508-675-7409
9:00 a.m. The Montrose School Antigone
10:00 a.m. Martha’s Vineyard High School
Laces
11:15 a.m. Wareham High School Voices from 9/11
12:15 p.m. Boston College High School Kentucky Cycle, Part 1
2:00 p.m. Joseph Case High School Tower Ghosts
3:00 p.m. Middleboro High School Each in His Own Way
4:30 p.m. Dartmouth High School Medea
5:30 p.m. Nauset High School Dog Sees God

Host: Leominster High School

122 Granite Street, Leominster
Contact: 978-534-7715
9:00 a.m. Lawrence Academy heartskin
10:00 a.m. Lexington Christian Academy
The Perfect Couple
11:15 a.m. Pioneer Valley Performing Arts High School Tartuffe
12:15 p.m. Narragansett Regional High School And the Giants Fell
2:00 p.m. Leominster High School Masterpiece
3:00 p.m. Quabbin Regional High School The Auditioners
4:30 p.m. Algonquin Regional High School Of Mice and Men
5:30 p.m. Arlington Catholic High School Property Rites

Host: North Andover High School

430 Osgood Street, North Andover
Contact: 978-794-1711
9:00 a.m. Wilmington High School The Actor’s Nightmare
10:00 a.m. Woburn High School
We Are
11:15 a.m. North Andover High School Her Senior Year
12:15 p.m. Andover High School The Laramie Project
2:00 p.m. Bradford Christian Academy
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
3:00 p.m. Saugus High School A Christmas Memory
4:30 p.m. Lawrence High School The Circle Game
5:30 p.m. St. John’s Preparatory School Alice in Wonderland

Host: Manchester-Essex Regional High School

36 Lincoln Street, Manchester
Contact: 978-526-2046
9:00 a.m. Salem High School The Giver
10:00 a.m. Manchester Essex Regional High School
The Complete History of America – Abridged
11:15 a.m. Lynnfield High School Women and Wallace
12:15 p.m. Malden High School American Land
2:00 p.m. Melrose High School White Blood
3:00 p.m. Peabody Veterans Memorial High School The Love of the Nightingale
4:30 p.m. Gloucester High School Property Rites
5:30 p.m. Wellesley High School The Shadow Box

Host: Sharon High School

181 Pond Street, Sharon
Contact: 781-784-1554
9:00 a.m. The Bromfield School The Yellow Boat
10:00 a.m. Medford High School
Perfect Score
11:15 a.m. Stoneham High School God
12:15 p.m. Holliston High School Drip
2:00 p.m. Braintree High School Antigone
3:00 p.m. Sharon High School A Midsummer Night’s Dream
4:30 p.m. Everett High School Snapshot
5:30 p.m. St. Sebastian’s School The Court Martial of Billy Budd

Host: Shrewsbury High School

45 Oak Street, Shrewsbury
Contact: 978-394-0736
9:00 a.m. Ludlow High School My Pretty Life
10:00 a.m. Eagle Hill School
He Done Her Wrong or Wedded But No Wife
11:15 a.m. Shrewsbury High School The Tempest
12:15 p.m. Massachusetts Academy of Math and Science A Mad Breakfast
2:00 p.m. Oxford High School Property Rites
3:00 p.m. Wilbraham and Monson Academy
The Ties That Bind
4:30 p.m. Chelmsford High School The Shape of Things
5:30 p.m. Hudson High School Tartuffe