MET Musical Awards and Nominations 2014


High School Nominations (in alphabetical order by school)

Winners are marked in RED

Best Featured Actor                       

Belmont HS

Grease

Henry Dalby

Teen Angel

Belmont HS

Grease

Michael Wagner

Eugene Florczyk

Brockton High School

The Wedding Singer

Andrew Cooper

George

Concord-Carlisle Reg. HS

A Chorus Line

Calvin Coffin

Richie

Westborough High School

Curtains

Andrew Hyde

Oscar

Best Featured Actress

Boston College HS

Once On This Island

Racquel Jean-Louis

Mama Euralie

Hamilton Wenham Reg. HS

Fiddler on the Roof

Olivia McNally

Fruma Sarah

Malden HS

Spelling Bee

Crystal Araiza

Marcy Park

Westborough HS

Curtains

Sofia Berg

Bambi Bernet

Westford Academy

Evita

Leah DeTolla

Peron’s Mistress

Best Leading Actor

Belmont HS

Grease

John Robert Scordino

Danny Zuko

Brockton High School

The Wedding Singer

Derek Jackson

Robbie Hart

Chelmsford High School

Phantom of the Opera

Shayan A. Sobhian

Phantom of the Opera

Framingham HS

Sweeney Todd

Mikey Russo

Sweeney Todd

Triton Reg. High School

Anything Goes

Justin Kelley

Billy Crocker

Best Leading Actress

Acton Boxborough Reg. HS

Legally Blonde

Faye Gillespie

Elle Woods

Andover High School

Urinetown

Emily Wivell

Hope Cladwell

Chelmsford High School

Phantom of the Opera

Kaileigh E. Bumpus

Christine Daae

Framingham HS

Sweeney Todd

Erinn Harding

Mrs. Lovett

Hudson High School

Footloose

Laura Girard

Ariel Moore

Marblehead High School

Sweeney Todd

Elizabeth Jancsy

Mrs. Lovett

Triton Reg. High School

Anything Goes

Madison Solomon

Reno Sweeney

Westford Academy

Evita

Jillian Frankel

Eva Duarte de Peron

Best Supporting Actor

Belmont HS

Grease

Alex Griffin

Kenicke

Framingham High School

Sweeney Todd

Scott Jacobs

Tobias Ragg

Malden High School

Spelling Bee

Simon Rogers

Leaf Coneybear

Salem High School

Rent

Leo Santoro

Angel

Tyngsborough High School

Beauty and the Beast

Matt Durkin

Gaston

Best Supporting Actress

Belmont HS

Grease

Emma Costa

Frenchy

Lynnfield HS

Legally Blonde

Lane Snover

Paulette

Marblehead High School

Sweeney Todd

Tatiana Dalton

Johanna

Triton Reg. High School

Anything Goes

Haley Crowley

 Bonnie

Westborough High School

Curtains

Zoe Cronin

Georgia Hendricks

Best Specialty Ensemble

Acton Boxborough Reg. HS

Legally Blonde

Marisa Bryant
Moira Harrison
Kaileigh Underwood

Sorority Trio

Chelmsford High School

Phantom of the Opera

Jake Kelsey: Monsieur Firmin

Jeremy O’Donnell: Monsieur Andre

Opera House Managers

Hamilton Wenham Reg. HS

Fiddler on the Roof

Brockenbrough, Jackson

Callahan, Grace

Cannister, Ryan

Chapman, Eddie

Condon, Andrew

Davekos, Christopher

Hayden, Arthur

Hopkins, Jack

Kane, Joseph

Maciejowski, Sam

McNally, Olivia

Sklar, Samuel

Sprenkle, Luke

Whitman, Ethan

Male Ensemble

Triton Reg. High School

Anything Goes

 Madeleine Schmuch as Chastity
Jessica Beal as Purity
Hannah Cagney as Charity
Kristen Siebert as Virtue.

The Angels

Tyngsborough High School

Beauty and the Beast

Cassidy Ballard
Cathryn Cook
Kara Tuohy

Silly Girls


Best Set Design

Belmont HS  – Grease

Framingham HS Sweeney Todd

Lynnfield Community Tarzan

Triton Reg. HS – Anything Goes

Tyngsborough HS Beauty & Beast

Best Lighting Design

Belmont HS Grease

Brockton HS Wedding Singer

Framingham HS Sweeney Todd

Malden HS Spelling Bee

Tyngsborough HS Beauty & Beast

Best Sound Design

Belmont HS Grease

Concord Carlisle HS Chorus Line

Marblehead HS Sweeney Todd

Triton Reg. HS – Anything Goes

Wakefield HS Aida

Westborough HS Curtains

Best Costume Design

Chelmsford HS Phantom

Lynnfield Community Tarzan

Triton Reg. HS – Anything Goes

Tyngsborough HS Beauty & Beast

Westford Academy Evita

 

Best Hair/Makeup Design

Belmont HS Grease

Chelmsford HS Phantom

Framingham HS Sweeney Todd

No. Reading 9 to 5

Triton Reg. HS – Anything Goes

Tyngsborough HS Beauty & Beast

Best Props Design

Belmont HS Grease

Chelmsford HS Phantom

Marblehead HS Sweeney Todd

No. Reading 9 to 5

Tyngsborough HS Beauty & Beast

Best Stage Management

Andover HS Urinetown

Belmont HS Grease

Brockton HS Wedding Singer

Chelmsford HS Phantom

Concord Carlisle HS Chorus Line

Framingham HS Sweeney Todd

Marblehead HS Sweeney Todd

Best Choral Ensemble

Acton-Boxborough Legally Blonde

Belmont HS Grease

Brockton HS Wedding Singer

Malden HS Spelling Bee

Triton Reg. HS – Anything Goes

 

Best Choreography

Belmont HS Grease

Brockton HS Wedding Singer

No. Reading 9 to 5

Sharon HS Wedding Singer

Triton Reg. HS – Anything Goes

Best Music Direction

Belmont HS Grease

Brockton HS Wedding Singer

Chelmsford HS Phantom

Marblehead HS Sweeney Todd

Triton Reg. HS – Anything Goes

Westborough HS Curtains

Best Stage Direction

Belmont HS Grease

Brockton HS Wedding Singer

Framingham HS Sweeney Todd

Malden HS Spelling Bee

Triton Reg. HS – Anything Goes

Best Production

Belmont HS Grease

Brockton HS Wedding Singer

Framingham HS Sweeney Todd

Marblehead HS Sweeney Todd

Triton Reg. HS – Anything Goes


Middle School Nominations (in alphabetical order by school)

Best Featured Actor

F.A.Day Middle School

The Music Man

Nicholas Zhang

Mayor Shinn

Qualters Middle School

Bye,Bye Birdie

Will Ferrari

Charles F. Maude

Rockport Middle School

Grease Cast B

Jack Kelly

Eugene

Rockport Middle School

Grease Cast A

Preston Mattson

Teen Angel

Weston Middle School

Disney’s Aladdin

Thanasi Anthony

Prince Dadu Rahn Rahn

Best Featured Actress

F.A. Day Middle School

The Music Man

Sydney Reynders

Amaryllis

F.A. Day Middle School

The Music Man

Zoe Jauniskis

Eulalle MacKenzie Shinn

Rockport Middle School

Grease Cast B

Clara Mazo

Miss Lynch

The Rashi Middle School

You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown

Sammi Janower

Loretta & Dancer

Walsh Middle School

Once Upon A Mattress

Amanda Fawell

Lady Beatrice

Best Actor

Blanchard Middle School

All Shook Up

Beckett Azevedo

Chad

Day Middle School

The Music Man

David Mapes-Frances

Harold Hill

Qualters Middle School

Bye,Bye Birdie

Will Garvin

Albert Peterson

Rockport Middle School

Grease Cast A

John Altman

Danny

Weston Middle School

Disney’s Aladdin

William Binney

Aladdin

Best Actress

Blanchard Middle School, Westford

All Shook Up

Marie Levandier

Natalie Haller

Lynnfield Middle School

Joseph and the  Amazing
Technicolor Dreamcoat

Katherine Nevils

Narrator

Qualters Middle School

Bye,Bye Birdie

Nicole Mackie

Rose Alvarez

Rockport Middle School

Grease Cast A

Sophie Trumbour

Sandy

Walsh Middle School

Once Upon A Mattress

Jordana Kagan

Princess Winnifred

Best Supporting Actor

Blanchard Middle School

All Shook Up

Billy Redman

Dennis

Furance Brook MS

Seussical Jr.

Andrew Fama

Jojo

Qualters Middle School

Bye,Bye Birdie

Nicholas Levine

Randolph MacAfee

Walsh Middle School

Once Upon A Mattress

Andrew Caira

King Sextimus

Weston Middle School

Disney’s Aladdin

Robbie Gold

Iago

Best Supporting Actress

Blanchard Middle School

All Shook Up

Keely Craig

Sylvia

Blanchard Middle School

All Shook Up

Gillian Limbert

Lorraine

Qualters Middle School

Bye,Bye Birdie

Samantha Eddy

Kim MacAfee

Qualters Middle School

Bye,Bye Birdie

Jillian Hobaica

Mrs. MacAfee

The Rashi Middle School

You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown

Snoopy

Eden Olsberg

Weston Middle School

Disney’s Aladdin

Camille Cuzzupoli

Rajah

Best Specialty Ensemble

Furnace Brook MS

Seussical Jr.

Domenic DeSantes
Aidan Hickey
Joe Joyce

Shane Rose

Wickersham Brothers

Lynnfield Middle School

Joseph
and the Amazing Technicolor
Dreamcoat

Dana Landry

Nnenne Nwangwu

Ally Peters

Abrianna Giamarco

David Blake

William Klotzbier

Madeline Yazel

Madeline Milne

Abigail Dickey

Cailin Nelson

Danielle Colucci

The Brothers

Qualters Middle School

Bye,Bye Birdie

Maya Blogett

Regan Calusdian

Francesca Ferrara

Kirsten Volkart

Happy Dance Tappers

Rockport Middle School

Grease! Cast A

John Altman 

Alex Strzemilowski 

Jake Theriault – 

Ben Adams

Troy Edmonds

Eamon Wheeler

Henry Mattson

The Burger Palace Gang

Weston Middle School

Disney’s Aladdin

Mia Ardila,
Courtney Burrow
Alex Friedman
Philomena Gildea
Mary Harding
Charlie Hattabaugh
Julie Jesurum
Glennie LeBaron
Jackie Liu
Jack Mullany
Lydia O’Connor
Cassie Shao
Benjamin Sher
Declan Tellier
Zoë Walker
Grace Williams

Guardia Real


Best Stage Management

Blanchard MS All Shook Up

F.A. Day MS Music Man

Qualters MS Bye, Bye Birdie

Rashi MS Charlie Brown

Walsh MS Once Upon a Mattress

Best Choral Ensemble

F.A. Day MS Music Man

Furnace Brook MS Seussical

Qualters MS Bye, Bye Birdie

Walsh MS Once Upon a Mattress

Weston Middle School  Disney’s Aladdin

Best Choreography

F.A. Day MS Music Man

Lynnfield MS Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Qualters MS Bye, Bye Birdie

Rashi MS You’re a Good Man,Charlie Brown

Weston Middle School  Disney’s Aladdin

Best Musical Direction

F.A. Day MS Music Man

Furnace Brook  MS Seussical

Qualters MS Bye, Bye Birdie

Walsh MS Once Upon a Mattress

Weston Middle School  Disney’s Aladdin

 

Best Stage Direction

Blanchard MS All Shook Up

F.A. Day MS Music Man

Qualters MS Bye, Bye Birdie

Walsh MS Once Upon a Mattress

Weston Middle School Disney’s Aladdin

Best Technical Production

Blanchard MS All Shook Up

FA Day MS The Music Man

Qualters MS  Bye, Bye Birdie

Walsh MS  Once Upon a Mattress

Weston MS  Disney’s Aladdin

Best Production

Blanchard MS All Shook Up

F.A. Day MS Music Man

Qualters MS Bye, Bye Birdie

Walsh MS Once Upon a Mattress

Weston Middle School Disney’s Aladdin