MET Musical Awards and Nominations 2013


metwebpage High School Nominations & Awards

Winners are marked in RED

Best Featured Actor

Belmont High School

Legally Blonde

Tyler Normile

Kyle, The UPS Guy

Hudson High School

The Producers

Vini Bulhoes

Carmen Ghiat

Bourne  High School

Peter Pan

Foster Rubinstein

Michael Darling

Concord Carlisle Reg. High School

The Pirates of Penzance

Conneer Lofdahl

The Sergeant

Westford Academy

Les Miserables

Henry Senese

Gavroche

Best Featured Actress

Cambridge Rindge & Latin School

Ragtime

Cora Katz

Evelyn Nesbit

Concord Carlisle Reg. HS

The Pirates of Penzance

Molly Callahan

Edith

Tewksbury Memorial HS

Zombie Prom

May Bourgeois

Sheila

Lynnfield HS

Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Bayley VanDusen

Bambi Bernet

Cambridge Rindge & Latin School

Ragtime

Elizabeth Kubicek

Emma Goldman

Best Leading Actor

Swampscott HS

Chicago

Jared Solomon

Billy Flynn

Brockton High School

Guys and Dolls

Joe Vaccaro

Sky Mastersont

Hudson High School

The Producers

Jack Colaianni

Leo Blum

Andover High School

Thoroughly Modern Millie

Peter Reilly

Jimmy Smith

Wakefield. High School

Les Miserables

Matt Stanley

Jean Valjean

Best Leading Actress

Nauset Regional. HS

Legally Blonde

Caroline Clancy (tie)

Elle Woods

Andover High School

Thoroughly Modern Millie

Emily Wivell

Millie Dillmount

Swampscott High School

Chicago

Claire Vaucher (tie)

Velma Kelly

Bourne High School

Peter Pan

Kate McKenna

Peter Pan

Cambridge Rindge & Latin School

Ragtime

Heather Bildman

Mother

Lynnfield Community Schools

Children of Eden

Lane Snover

Eve

Melrose. High School

Pajama Game

Natessa Storm

Babe Williams

 

Best Supporting Actor

Concord Carlisle Reg. HS

The Pirates of Penzance

Joseph Valle-Hoag

The Pirate King

Amesbury High School

Chicago

Augie Vesely

Amos Hart

BMC Durfee High School

13 the Musical

Adam Turcotte

Archie Walker

Marshfield High School

Once On This Island

Matt Whipple

Papa Ge

Belmont High School

Legally Blonde

Sam Korn

Professor Callahan

Best Supporting Actress

Brockton HS

Guys and Dolls

Sabrina Victor (tie)

Miss Adelaide

Swampscott HS

Chicago

Giuliana Mignone (tie)

Matron Mama Morton

Nauset Reg. High School

Legally Blonde

Erin Mahoney

Vivienne Kinsington

Triton Reg. High School

Young Frankenstein

Hannah Cagney

Igor

Belmont High School

Legally Blonde

Caralyn Aufiero

Paulette Buonafonte

Bourne High School

Peter Pan

Serena McMahon

Tiger Lily

Best Specialty Ensemble

Billerica High School

Pippin

Benjamin Hull & Lindsey Moran

The Leading Players

Belmont High School

Legally Blonde

Julia Regier, Helena Kim & Isabella Luongo

Delta Nu Greek Chorus

Bourne High School

Peter Pan

The Indian Ensemble

The Indian Ensemble

Nauset Regional High School

Legally Blonde

Lindsey Agnes, Rachel Hatfield, Lily Flores, 

Makayla Cussen &  Rose Cronin-Jackman

Delta Nu Greek Chorus

Brockton High School

Guys and Dolls 

Jonathan Shea
Dan Clague

Nicely Nicely Johnson

Benny Southstreet


Best Set Design

Belmont HS – Grease

Framingham HS Sweeney Todd

Lynnfield Community Tarzan

Triton Reg. HS – Anything Goes

Tyngsborough HS Beauty & Beast

Best Lighting Design

Belmont HS Grease

Brockton HS Wedding Singer

Framingham HS Sweeney Todd

Malden HS Spelling Bee

Tyngsborough HS Beauty & Beast

Best Sound Design

Belmont HS Grease

Concord Carlisle HS Chorus Line

Marblehead HS Sweeney Todd

Triton Reg. HS – Anything Goes

Wakefield HS Aida

Westborough HS Curtains

Best Costume Design

Chelmsford HS Phantom

Lynnfield Community Tarzan

Triton Reg. HS – Anything Goes

Tyngsborough HS Beauty & Beast

Westford Academy Evita

Best Hair/Makeup Design

Belmont HS Grease

Chelmsford HS Phantom

Framingham HS Sweeney Todd

No. Reading 9 to 5

Triton Reg. HS – Anything Goes

Tyngsborough HS Beauty & Beast

Best Props Design

Belmont HS Grease

Chelmsford HS Phantom

Marblehead HS Sweeney Todd

No. Reading 9 to 5

Tyngsborough HS Beauty & Beast

Best Stage Management

Andover HS Urinetown

Belmont HS Grease

Brockton HS Wedding Singer

Chelmsford HS Phantom

Concord Carlisle HS Chorus Line

Framingham HS Sweeney Todd

Marblehead HS Sweeney Todd

Best Choral Ensemble

Acton-Boxborough Legally Blonde

Belmont HS Grease

Brockton HS Wedding Singer

Malden HS Spelling Bee

Triton Reg. HS – Anything Goes

Best Choreography

Belmont HS Grease

Brockton HS Wedding Singer

No. Reading 9 to 5

Sharon HS Wedding Singer

Triton Reg. HS – Anything Goes

Best Music Direction

Belmont HS Grease

Brockton HS Wedding Singer

Chelmsford HS Phantom

Marblehead HS Sweeney Todd

Triton Reg. HS – Anything Goes

Westborough HS Curtains

Best Stage Direction

Belmont HS Grease

Brockton HS Wedding Singer

Framingham HS Sweeney Todd

Malden HS Spelling Bee

Triton Reg. HS – Anything Goes

Best Production

Belmont HS Grease

Brockton HS Wedding Singer

Framingham HS Sweeney Todd

Marblehead HS Sweeney Todd

Triton Reg. HS – Anything Goes


Middle School Nominations (in alphabetical order by school)

Best Featured Actor

F.A.Day Middle School

The Music Man

Nicholas Zhang

Mayor Shinn

Qualters Middle School

Bye,Bye Birdie

Will Ferrari

Charles F. Maude

Rockport Middle School

Grease Cast B

Jack Kelly

Eugene

Rockport Middle School

Grease Cast A

Preston Mattson

Teen Angel

Weston Middle School

Disney’s Aladdin

Thanasi Anthony

Prince Dadu Rahn Rahn

Best Featured Actress

F.A. Day Middle School

The Music Man

Sydney Reynders

Amaryllis

F.A. Day Middle School

The Music Man

Zoe Jauniskis

Eulalle MacKenzie Shinn

Rockport Middle School

Grease Cast B

Clara Mazo

Miss Lynch

The Rashi Middle School

You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown

Sammi Janower

Loretta & Dancer

Walsh Middle School

Once Upon A Mattress

Amanda Fawell

Lady Beatrice

Best Actor

Blanchard Middle School

All Shook Up

Beckett Azevedo

Chad

Day Middle School

The Music Man

David Mapes-Frances

Harold Hill

Qualters Middle School

Bye,Bye Birdie

Will Garvin

Albert Peterson

Rockport Middle School

Grease Cast A

John Altman

Danny

Weston Middle School

Disney’s Aladdin

William Binney

Aladdin

Best Actress

Blanchard Middle School, Westford

All Shook Up

Marie Levandier

Natalie Haller

Lynnfield Middle School

Joseph and theAmazing
Technicolor Dreamcoat

Katherine Nevils

Narrator

Qualters Middle School

Bye,Bye Birdie

Nicole Mackie

Rose Alvarez

Rockport Middle School

Grease Cast A

Sophie Trumbour

Sandy

Walsh Middle School

Once Upon A Mattress

Jordana Kagan

Princess Winnifred

Best Supporting Actor

Blanchard Middle School

All Shook Up

Billy Redman

Dennis

Furance Brook MS

Seussical Jr.

Andrew Fama

Jojo

Qualters Middle School

Bye,Bye Birdie

Nicholas Levine

Randolph MacAfee

Walsh Middle School

Once Upon A Mattress

Andrew Caira

King Sextimus

Weston Middle School

Disney’s Aladdin

Robbie Gold

Iago

Best Supporting Actress

Blanchard Middle School

All Shook Up

Keely Craig

Sylvia

Blanchard Middle School

All Shook Up

Gillian Limbert

Lorraine

Qualters Middle School

Bye,Bye Birdie

Samantha Eddy

Kim MacAfee

Qualters Middle School

Bye,Bye Birdie

Jillian Hobaica

Mrs. MacAfee

The Rashi Middle School

You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown

Snoopy

Eden Olsberg

Weston Middle School

Disney’s Aladdin

Camille Cuzzupoli

Rajah

Best Specialty Ensemble

Furnace Brook MS

Seussical Jr.

Domenic DeSantes
Aidan Hickey
Joe Joyce

Shane Rose

Wickersham Brothers

Lynnfield Middle School

Joseph
and the Amazing Technicolor
Dreamcoat

Dana Landry

Nnenne Nwangwu

Ally Peters

Abrianna Giamarco

David Blake

William Klotzbier

Madeline Yazel

Madeline Milne

Abigail Dickey

Cailin Nelson

Danielle Colucci

The Brothers

Qualters Middle School

Bye,Bye Birdie

Maya Blogett

Regan Calusdian

Francesca Ferrara

Kirsten Volkart

Happy Dance Tappers

Rockport Middle School

Grease! Cast A

John Altman

Alex Strzemilowski

Jake Theriault –

Ben Adams

Troy Edmonds

Eamon Wheeler

Henry Mattson

The Burger Palace Gang

Weston Middle School

Disney’s Aladdin

Mia Ardila,
Courtney Burrow
Alex Friedman
Philomena Gildea
Mary Harding
Charlie Hattabaugh
Julie Jesurum
Glennie LeBaron
Jackie Liu
Jack Mullany
Lydia O’Connor
Cassie Shao
Benjamin Sher
Declan Tellier
Zoë Walker
Grace Williams

Guardia Real


Best Stage Management

Blanchard MS All Shook Up

F.A. Day MS Music Man

Qualters MS Bye, Bye Birdie

Rashi MS Charlie Brown

Walsh MS Once Upon a Mattress

Best Choral Ensemble

F.A. Day MS Music Man

Furnace Brook MS Seussical

Qualters MS Bye, Bye Birdie

Walsh MS Once Upon a Mattress

Weston Middle School Disney’s Aladdin

Best Choreography

F.A. Day MS Music Man

Lynnfield MS Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Qualters MS Bye, Bye Birdie

Rashi MS You’re a Good Man,Charlie Brown

Weston Middle SchoolDisney’s Aladdin

Best Musical Direction

F.A. Day MS Music Man

Furnace Brook MS Seussical

Qualters MS Bye, Bye Birdie

Walsh MS Once Upon a Mattress

Weston Middle School Disney’s Aladdin

Best Stage Direction

Blanchard MS All Shook Up

F.A. Day MS Music Man

Qualters MS Bye, Bye Birdie

Walsh MS Once Upon a Mattress

Weston Middle School Disney’s Aladdin

Best Technical Production

Blanchard MS All Shook Up

FA Day MS The Music Man

Qualters MS Bye, Bye Birdie

Walsh MSOnce Upon a Mattress

Weston MS Disney’s Aladdin

Best Production

Blanchard MS All Shook Up

F.A. Day MS Music Man

Qualters MS Bye, Bye Birdie

Walsh MS Once Upon a Mattress

Weston Middle School Disney’s Aladdin