High School Festival Preliminaries 2012


Saturday, March 3 2012
Tickets are $10.00 and only available at the door at each host site.

Preliminary Winners will be marked in RED on the evening of March 4th

 



Host: Andover High School
100 Shawsheen Road, Andover
Contact: 978-623-8642
 
9:00 a.m. Westford Academy
The Hairy Ape
10:00 a.m. Wilmington High School
The Two Halves of a Whole (original)
11:15 a.m. North Andover High School Last Tuesday
12:15 p.m. Fitchburg High School The Chasm
2:00 p.m. Andover High School Epic Proportions
3:00 p.m. Amesbury High School Almost, Maine
4:30 p.m. Nazareth Academy
10,000 Cigarettes
5:30 p.m. Marian High School Children of the Dust (original)

Host: Attleboro High School

100 Rathbun Willard Drive, Attleboro
Contact: 508-222-5150
9:00 a.m. Worcester Academy
Hecuba
10:00 a.m. Cohasset High School
The Miracle Worker
11:15 a.m. Medford High School War at Home
12:15 p.m. Dartmouth High School Good Night Desdemona, Good Morning Juliet
2:00 p.m. Wilbraham & Monson Academy
Othello
3:00 p.m. Martha’s Vineyard High School Gossip (original)
4:30 p.m. Algonquin Regional High School Almost, Maine
5:30 p.m. Attleboro High School One Lane Bridge

Host: Brookline High School

115 Greenough Street, Brookline
Contact: 617-335-8312
9:00 a.m. Brockton High School Love by the Bolt
10:00 a.m. Newton North High School
The Compleat Wrks of Wllm Shkspr (Abridged)
11:15 a.m. Saint Sebastian’s School Writer’s Block (original)
12:15 p.m. East Boston High School Bang, Bang, You’re Dead
2:00 p.m. Brookline High School Wii Dig (original)
3:00 p.m. Boston Arts Academy
3014
4:30 p.m. Cambridge Rindge & Latin  School These Shining Lives
5:30 p.m. Matignon High School The Auditioners

Host: Bourne High School

75 Waterhouse Road, Bourne
Contact: 508-759-0699
9:00 a.m. Academy of the Pacific Rim
The Girl Who Was Asked to Turn Blue
10:00 a.m. Braintree High School
The Little Match Girl
11:15 a.m. South Shore Charter Public School The Middle of Nowhere
12:15 p.m. Everett High School The Good Life (original)
2:00 p.m. Bourne High School Marat/Sade
3:00 p.m. Hingham High School Onward (original)
4:30 p.m. Norwell High School
Wit
5:30 p.m. Scituate High School You Can’t Take It With You

Host: Chelmsford High School

200 Richardson Row, Chelmsford
Contact: 978-500-0069
9:00 a.m. Tewksbury Memorial High School Check, Please!
10:00 a.m. Narragansett Regional High School
Aftermath
11:15 a.m. The Bromfield School Love in the Twilight Zone (original)
12:15 p.m. Bradford Christian Academy
The Fall of the House of Usher
2:00 p.m. Chelmsford High School The 39 Steps
3:00 p.m. Peabody Veterans’ Memorial High School Alchemy of Desire/Dead Man’s Blues
4:30 p.m. Billerica Memorial High School Blumofan (original)
5:30 p.m. North Middlesex Regional High School Asylum

 


Host: Duxbury High School
130 George Street, Duxbury
781-424-7145
9:00 a.m. Nauset Regional High School Anon(ymous)
10:00 a.m. South Shore Vocational Technical  High School
Check, Please: Take 3
11:15 a.m. Marshfield High School The HP Project (original)
12:15 p.m. Boston Latin Academy
For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow is Enuf
2:00 p.m. Milton High School The Bald Soprano
3:00 p.m. Notre Dame Academy (Hingham)
Be Kind, Rewind (original)
4:30 p.m. Sturgis Charter Public School Competition Piece
5:30 p.m. Duxbury High School The Women of Lockerbie

Host: Hamilton-Wenham Regional High School

775 Bay Road, Hamilton
Contact: 978-468-0474
9:00 a.m. Salem High School
Postponing the Heat Death of the Universe
10:00 a.m. Bedford High School
Next Stop:Main Street (original)
11:15 a.m. Lynnfield High School
Cinderella Waltz
12:15 p.m. Gloucester High School Lockdown
2:00 p.m. Hamilton Wenham Regional High School Making Sense (original)
3:00 p.m. Saugus High School The Crane Wife
4:30 p.m. Malden Catholic High School Bob’s Date
.
. .

Host: Holliston High School

370 Hollis Street, Holliston
Contact: 508-429-0677 ext. 5107
9:00 a.m. Bellingham High School Forever and Ever, Amen (original)
10:00 a.m. Wakefield High School
Following Wendy
11:15 a.m. Oxford High School Last Train
12:15 p.m. North Reading High School Medea
2:00 p.m. Holliston High School Humans (original)
3:00 p.m. Somerville High School Slasrever Neves
4:30 p.m. Pioneer Valley Performing Arts Charter School
Riders to the Sea
5:30 p.m. Framingham High School
The Shadow Box

Host: Joseph Case High School

70 School Street, Swansea
Contact: 508-675-7409
9:00 a.m. Taunton High School The Crucible
10:00 a.m. Malden High School
Polyamorous Taxidermy (original)
11:15 a.m. Franklin High School One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
12:15 p.m. Dedham High School Red Cross
2:00 p.m. Joseph Case High School Circus Fire
3:00 p.m. BMC Durfee High School Slasrever Neves
4:30 p.m. Weymouth High School The Future is in Eggs, or It Takes All Sorts to Make a World
.

Host: Leominster High School

122 Granite Street, Leominster
Contact: 978-534-7715
9:00 a.m. Tyngsborough High School
Primitive Duality (original)
10:00 a.m. Massachusetts Academy of Math & Science
Stop the Clocks (original)
11:15 a.m. Acton Boxborough Regional High School Fuenteovejuna
12:15 p.m. Hudson High School The Light Princess
2:00 p.m. Leominster High School Bits and Pieces
3:00 p.m. Woburn High School Sorry, Wrong Number
4:30 p.m. Stoneham High School Much Ado About Nothing
5:30 p.m. Eagle Hill School The Waiting Room

 


Host: Manchester Essex Regional High School
36 Lincoln Street, Manchester
Contact: 978-526-4412/978-317-0629
9:00 a.m. Marblehead High School Equus
10:00 a.m. Manchester-Essex Regional High School
Time Flies
11:15 a.m. North Shore Technical High School Removing the Glove
12:15 p.m. Swampscott High School Red Velvet Cake War
2:00 p.m. Melrose High School
Into the Darkness (original)
3:00 p.m. Rockport High School Kinder Transport
4:30 p.m. Ipswich High School The Countess Cathleen


Host: St. John’s Preparatory School

72 Spring Street, Danvers
Contact: 978-774-1050
9:00 a.m. Austin Preparatory School Behind the Curtain (original)
10:00 a.m. Danvers High School
Medea
11:15 a.m. Boston College High School/Newton Country Day School
The Fifth Sun
12:15 p.m. Triton Regional High School Bridges (original)
2:00 p.m. St. John’s Preparatory School Macbeth
3:00 p.m. Lynn English High School Scapin
4:30 p.m. The Clark School The Tempest
5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s High School The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon

Host: Sharon High School

181 Pond Street, Sharon
Contact: 781-784-1554
9:00 a.m. Ludlow High School Adonais (original)
10:00 a.m. Winthrop High School
Charlie Foster
11:15 a.m. Mansfield High School The Compleat Wrks of Wllm Shkspr (Abridged)
12:15 p.m. Norwood High School The Suicide
2:00 p.m. Sharon High School The Cripple of Inishmaan
3:00 p.m. Randolph High School 4 A.M.
4:30 p.m. Middleboro High School Knights of the Square Table
. . .

Host: Shrewsbury High School

45 Oak Street, Shrewsbury
Contact: 978-394-0736
9:00 a.m. Weston High School Rules of the Game (original)
10:00 a.m. North Central Charter Essential School
Property Rites
11:15 a.m. Shrewsbury High School Dancing at Lughnasa
12:15 p.m. The Montrose School
The Canterbury Tales
2:00 p.m. Boston Latin School Portrait (original)
3:00 p.m. Quabbin Regional High School
4 A.M.
4:30 p.m. St. Bernard’s High School Drama Rehab : Revenge of the Typecast Actor
5:30 p.m. Burncoat High School Beyond Tolerance