High School Festival Preliminaries 2016

2a
Saturday, February 27, 2016

 



Host: Andover High School
100 Shawsheen Road, Andover
Contact: 978-623-8642
9:00 a.m.  Tewksbury High School
The Tell Tale Heart
10:00 a.m. Hamilton Wenham Regional HS
W.A.S.P.
11:15 a.m. Andover HS
33 Variations
12:15 p.m. Wilmington High School Burial at Thebes
2:00 p.m. Academy of Notre Dame (Tyngsboro)
Disconnect
3:00 p.m. Georgetown High School
With a Heart of Gold
4:30 p.m. Nazareth Academy
Girls are SO
5:30 p.m. Wakefield High School Distracted

Host: Attleboro High School

100 Rathbun Willard Drive, Attleboro
Contact: 508-222-5150
9:00 a.m. Joseph Case High School
Way To Heaven
10:00 a.m. Shrewsbury High School
Getting Out
11:15 a.m. Holliston High School The Importance of Being Earnest
12:15 p.m. Attleboro High School Elephant’s Graveyard
2:00 p.m. Bristol County Agricultural High School
Artistic Inspiration
3:00 p.m. Taunton High School Women and War
4:30 p.m. Sturgis Charter Public High School EAST
Still Life With Iris
5:30 p.m. Sturgis Charter Public High School WEST
The Love of Three Oranges

Host: Brookline High School

115 Greenough Street, Brookline
Contact: 617-335-8312
9:00 a.m. East Boston High School Find Me
10:00 a.m. Arlington Catholic High School
Staggering Heartbreak of Jasmine Merriwether
11:15 a.m. Somerville High School
And
12:15 p.m. Brockton High School Scapino
2:00 p.m. Brookline High School TBA
3:00 p.m. Melrose High School
These Shining Lives
4:30 p.m. Lexington Christian Academy
Standardize Me
5:30 p.m. The Winsor School It’s Not You, It’s Me

Host: 
Bourne High School
75 Waterhouse Road, Bourne
Contact: 508-759-0699
9:00 a.m.  Diman Regional Vocational Technical High School
The Crucible
10:00 a.m.  Marshfield High School
…And Others
11:15 a.m.   Notre Dame Academy (Hingham)
Medea
12:15 p.m.  Norwell High School Personal Effects
2:00 p.m.   Bourne High School Picnic
3:00 p.m.  Rockland High School Heartbeats
4:30 p.m.   Middleboro High School
Love and Information
5:30 p.m.   Dartmouth High School One Lane Bridge

Host:
Chelmsford High School
200 Richardson Road, Chelmsford
Contact: 978-500-0069
9:00 a.m. Hudson High School
Two Rooms
10:00 a.m.  Lynn English High School
3 by David Ives
11:15 a.m. Nashoba Tech High School
The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
12:15 p.m. Malden Catholic High School Location 3
2:00 p.m. Chelmsford High School Rapiendis Dei
3:00 p.m. Fitchburg High School The Scheme of the Driftless Shifter
4:30 p.m. Concord Carlisle High School
Mnemonic
5:30 p.m. Billerica High School Inter Twine

Host: 
Duxbury Performing Arts Center
73 Alden Street, Duxbury
781-424-7145
9:00 a.m. Scituate High School The Monsters Are Due on Maple Street
10:00 a.m. Nauset Regional High School
Good Kids
11:15 a.m. Rising Tide Charter Public  School Property Rites
12:15 p.m. Hanover High School
Tracks
2:00 p.m. Xaverian Brothers High School Plaza Suite (Act II)
3:00 p.m. Hingham High School
Shuddersome: Tales of Poe
4:30 p.m. South Shore Public Charter School
Superior Action
5:30 p.m. Duxbury High School
The Sacrificial King

 


Host: Framingham High School
105 A Street, Framingham
Contact: 508-620-4963 ext.1604
9:00 a.m. Josiah Quincy Upper School How to Succeed in High School Without Really Trying
10:00 a.m. Waltham High School
The Lottery
11:15 a.m. Marian High School The Grapes of Wrath
12:15 p.m. Weymouth High School
Everyman
2:00 p.m. FraminghamHigh School Sideways Stories From Wayside School
3:00 p.m. Eagle Hill High School
The Undercover Lover
4:30 p.m. Dedham High School Four A.M.
5:30 p.m. Boston Latin School
The Party

Host:
Leominster High School
122 Granite Street, Leominster
Contact: 978-534-7715
 
9:00 a.m. Central Catholic High School
The Adventures of Peter Cottontail
10:00 a.m. The Bromfield School
How the Other Half Loves
11:15 a.m. Minnechaug Regional High School
Match Comedy
12:15 p.m. The Sizer School Circle Mirror Transformation
2:00 p.m. Leominster High School Scenes From The Secret in the Wings
3:00 p.m. Millbury High School
Ile
4:30 p.m. Narragansett Regional High School Princess Max
5:30 p.m.
St. Bernard’s High School
War Letters

Host:
Manchester-Essex Regional High School
36 Lincoln Street, Manchester by the Sea
Contact: 978-526-4412
9:00 a.m. Malden High School All the King’s Actors
10:00 a.m. Manchester Essex Regional High School
The Flower Girl
11:15 a.m. Lynnfield High School The Cripple of Innishman
12:15 p.m. Lynn Classical High School The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon
2:00 p.m. Marblehead High School Check, Please!
3:00 p.m. Danvers High School Wit
4:30 p.m. Matignon High School
Hard Candy
5:30 p.m. Triton Regional High School
The Yellow Boat

Host:
North Reading High School
191 Park Street, North Reading
Contact: 978-526-5408
9:00 a.m. North Reading High School Gorey Stories
10:00 a.m. Winthrop High School
Peter/Wendy
11:15 a.m. North Andover High School Women and Wallace
12:15 p.m. Woburn High School
Adagio and the Death of Love
2:00 p.m. Austin Prep High School Indoor/Outdoor
3:00 p.m. Pope John XXIII High School The Yellow Boat
4:30 p.m. Peabody Veterans Memorial High School The Long Christmas Ride Home
5:30 p.m. The Clark School American Passes

 


Host:
Norwood High School
245 Nichols Street, Norwood
Contact: 781-769-2333

9:00 a.m. St. Sebastian’s School
Crazy Town
10:00 a.m. Braintree High School
Noises Off
11:15 a.m. Worcester Academy
Mauritius
12:15 p.m. South Shore Vocational Technical High School
Child’s Play
2:00 p.m. Norwood High School
Paradise
3:00 p.m. Boston College High School & Newton Country Day School
Freedom of the City
4:30 p.m. Everett High School The Tempest
5:30 p.m. Milton High School Tide Pools

Host:
Sharon High School
181 Pond Street, Sharon
Contact: 781-771-8465
9:00 a.m. Cohasset High School
The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon
10:00 a.m. Southeastern Regional Vocational Technical High School
Briar Rose
11:15 a.m. Foxboro High School
She Kills Monsters
12:15 p.m. Medford High School Caged Birds
2:00 p.m. BMC Durfee High School When We Were Young and Unafraid
3:00 p.m. Sharon High School April Fish
4:30 p.m. Franklin High School Rows of Treason
5:30 p.m. Mansfield High School The Scheme of the Driftless Shifter

Host:
St. John’s Preparatory School
72 Spring Street, Danvers
Contact: 978-774-1050
9:00 a.m.   Salem High School Squirrel Seeks Chipmunk
10:00 a.m.  Cambridge Rindge & Latin School
Scenes From The Secret in the Wings
11:15 a.m.   Swampscott High School
Two From David Ives: Seven Menus & Sure Thing
12:15 p.m.  Stoneham High School The Trojan Women
2:00 p.m.  St. John’s Preparatory School
And God Created Great Whales (An Adaptation)
3:00 p.m.   St. Mary’s High School The Last Nickel
4:30 p.m.   Essex Tech High School
 A Servant of Two Masters
5:30 p.m. Beverly High School
Radium Girls

Host:
Westford Academy
30 Patton Road, Westford
Contact: 978-692-5570
9:00 a.m.  Saugus High School Vayna and Sonia and Masha and Spike
10:00 a.m.  Westford Academy
 Dead Man’s Cell Phone
11:15 a.m.   Quabbin Regional High School Just Like  I Wanted
12:15 p.m.  Acton Boxboro Regional  High School
Monster
2:00 p.m.   Rockport High School   Swing
3:00 p.m. Bradford Christian Academy
Radium Girls
4:30 p.m.  Burncoat High School
The Rise and Rise of Daniel Rocket
5:30 p.m.  .
.