High School Festival Preliminaries 2015

tee shirt 2015 metglogo
Saturday, February 28
Tickets are $10.00 and only available at the door at each host site.

Preliminary Winners will be marked in RED on the evening of February 28th by 11 PM at the latest.

 



Host: Andover High School
100 Shawsheen Road, Andover
Contact: 978-623-8642
9:00 a.m. Lynnfield High School
The Tempest
10:00 a.m. Amesbury HS
The Laramie Project
11:15 a.m. Bradford Christian Academy
The Screwtape Letters
12:15 p.m. Lynn Classical High School Freaks & Hoodies
2:00 p.m. Andover High School Plaza Suite Act III
3:00 p.m. Central Catholic High School
All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten
4:30 p.m. Danvers High School
Tribes
5:30 p.m. North Andover High School The Actor’s Nightmare

Host: Attleboro High School

100 Rathbun Willard Drive, Attleboro
Contact: 508-222-5150
9:00 a.m. East Boston High School
Nightmare
10:00 a.m. Cambridge Rindge & Latin School
The Elephant Man
11:15 a.m. Hudson High School Who Calls?
12:15 p.m. Attleboro High School Snow Angel
2:00 p.m. Mansfield High School
Crushed
3:00 p.m. Foxborough High School Good Night Desdemona, Good Morning Juliet
4:30 p.m. Franklin High School Rebel Without a Cause
5:30 p.m. . .

Host: Brookline High School

115 Greenough Street, Brookline
Contact: 617-335-8312
9:00 a.m. Saugus High School The Jungle Book
10:00 a.m. Milton High School
Tracks
11:15 a.m. Framingham High School
Vieux Carre
12:15 p.m. Randolph High School That Day
2:00 p.m. Brookline High School TBA
3:00 p.m. Josiah Quincy Upper School
The Passengers
4:30 p.m. South Shore Charter Public School Abandoned
5:30 p.m. St. Sebastian’s School The Rise and Fall

Host: Brockton High School

470 Forest Street, Brockton
Contact: 508-580-7992
9:00 a.m. Scituate High School
The Raft of the Medusa
10:00 a.m. Rockland High School
This is a Test
11:15 a.m. Southeastern Regional Vocational Technical High School
Three Hundred and One
12:15 p.m. Marian High School Waving Goodbye
2:00 p.m. Xavarian Brothers High School Harvey
3:00 p.m. Brockton High School Gary Grinkle’s Battles With Wrinkles and Other Troubles in Mudgeville
4:30 p.m. Notre Dame Academy (Hingham)
Sorry, Wrong Number
5:30 p.m. B.M.C. Durfee High School The Dining Room

AFCCHost: Bourne High School

75 Waterhouse Road, Bourne
Contact: 508-759-0699
Sponsored by Arts Foundation of Cape Cod
9:00 a.m. Nauset Regional High School
The Women of Locherbie
10:00 a.m. Sturgis Charter High School West
Medea
11:15 a.m. Rising Tide Charter School
Check, Please!
12:15 p.m. Taunton High School Wait
2:00 p.m. Bourne High School To Gillian on her 37th Birthday
3:00 p.m. Dartmouth High School Return to Sender
4:30 p.m. Wareham High School
Governing Alice
5:30 p.m. Hingham High School A Play with Words

Host: Chelmsford High School

200 Richardson Road, Chelmsford
Contact: 978-500-0069
9:00 a.m. Acton Boxboro Regional High School Air Raid
10:00 a.m. Lexington Christian Academy
Major Barbara
11:15 a.m. Georgetown High School To Be Frank
12:15 p.m. Wilmington High School
The Hobbit
2:00 p.m. Chelmsford High School Nineteen Twenty
3:00 p.m. Worcester Academy
Causasian Chalk Circle
4:30 p.m. North Middlesex Regional High School
Selfie
5:30 p.m. Medford High School
I Never Saw Another Butterfly

 


Host: Duxbury Performing Arts Center
73 Alden Street, Duxbury
781-424-7145
9:00 a.m. Marshfield High School Compleat Wks of Wllm Shkspr (Abridged)
10:00 a.m. Cohasset High School
Almost, Maine
11:15 a.m. Sharon High School Dr. Faustus
12:15 p.m. Braintree High School
The Actor
2:00 p.m. Weymouth High School Beware the Jabberwok
3:00 p.m. Sturgis Charter School East
Antigone
4:30 p.m. Duxbury High School The Beggar’s Opera
5:30 p.m. . .

Host: Hamilton Wenham Regional High School

775 Bay Road, South Hamilton
Contact: 978-468-0474
 
9:00 a.m. Triton Regional High School
Charlie Foster
10:00 a.m. Malden Catholic High School
The Miser
11:15 a.m. Rockport High School
The World Ends With Us
12:15 p.m. Marblehead High School Amadeus
2:00 p.m. Hamilton Wenham Regional High School The Water Engine
3:00 p.m. Nazareth Academy
Shakespeare Unbound
4:30 p.m. Swampscott High School A Midsummer Night’s Dream
5:30 p.m.
The Clark School
The Bridge Partner

Host:
Leominster High School
122 Granite Street, Leominster
Contact: 978-534-7715
9:00 a.m. Burncoat High School The Inbetween
10:00 a.m. Concord Carlisle High School
The Veil
11:15 a.m. Quabbin Regional High School Behind the Mask
12:15 p.m. The Sizer School Eurydice
2:00 p.m. Leominster High School Still Life With Iris
3:00 p.m. Pioneer Valley Performing Arts Charter School Cafe la Monde
4:30 p.m. Fitchburg High School
Going to School
5:30 p.m. Nashoba Tech High School
10 Ways to Survive a Zombie Apocalypse

Host: 
Manchester-Essex Regional High School
36 Lincoln Street, Manchester by the Sea
Contact: 978-526-4412
9:00 a.m. Wakefield High School The Crucible, Acts III & IV
10:00 a.m. Manchester Essex Regional High School
Volpone
11:15 a.m. Boston College High School Once Upon a Midnight
12:15 p.m. Peabody Veterans Memorial High School
Eurydice
2:00 p.m. Essex Technical High School Almost, Maine
3:00 p.m. Beverly High School Skinflints & Scoundrels
4:30 p.m. Woburn High School My Sunshine
5:30 p.m. Salem High School Getting Away with Murder

 


Host:
Norwood High School
245 Nichols Street, Norwood
Contact: 781-769-2333

9:00 a.m. Boston Latin High School Pullman Car Hiawatha
10:00 a.m. Middleboro High School
Second Death of Priscilla
11:15 a.m. Norwell High School
God of Carnage
12:15 p.m. Wilbraham & Monson Academy
Choose Your Own Adventure
2:00 p.m. Norwood High School
Stay Tuned
3:00 p.m. Dedham High School
All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten
4:30 p.m. Holliston High School TBA
5:30 p.m. Joseph Case High School Johnny Got His Gun

Host: 
St. John’s Preparatory School
72 Spring Street, Danvers
Contact: 978-774-1050
9:00 a.m. Austin Preparatory School
The Balcony Scene
10:00 a.m. Lynn English High School
Circle Mirror Transformation
11:15 a.m. Arlington Catholic High School
The Girl Down the Hall
12:15 p.m. Pope John XXIII High School The Ash Girl
2:00 p.m. St. John’s Preparatory School Hamlet
3:00 p.m. Matignon High School The Happy Journey to Trenton and Camden
4:30 p.m. Everett High School Elephant’s Graveyard
5:30 p.m. Somerville High School Property Rites

Host: 
Tewksbury High School
320 Pleasant Street, Tewksbury
Contact: 978-640-7825
9:00 a.m. North Reading High School The Hound of the Baskervilles
10:00 a.m. Winthrop High School
The Fall of the House of Usher
11:15 a.m. Notre Dame Academy
Zink
12:15 p.m. Stoneham High School Dead Man’s Cell Phone
2:00 p.m. Billerica High School
The Actor’s Nightmare
3:00 p.m. St Mary’s High School First Person Shooter
4:30 p.m. Tewksbury High School
Treasure Island
5:30 p.m. .
.

Host: 
Westford Academy
30 Patton Road, Westford
Contact: 978-692-5570
9:00 a.m. Melrose High School Unspoken
10:00 a.m. Shrewsbury High School
Heartwired
11:15 a.m. St. Bernard’s High School The 9 Worst Breakups of All Time
12:15 p.m. Narragansett Regional High School
Tracks
2:00 p.m. Eagle Hill High School Bottom’s Dream
3:00 p.m. Westford Academy
The Normal Heart
4:30 p.m. The Bromfield School
Lost and Soon Forgotten
5:30 p.m. Oxford High School
Caution Politricks