High School Festival Preliminaries 2014

2013 logo coloredsmall
Saturday, March 1 2014
Tickets are $10.00 and only available at the door at each host site.

Preliminary Winners will be marked in RED on the evening of March 2nd by 10 PM at the latest.

 



Host: Andover High School
100 Shawsheen Road, Andover
Contact: 978-623-8642
9:00 a.m. Cambridge Rindge & Latin School
Anon(ymous)
10:00 a.m. Andover HS
Radium Girls
11:15 a.m. Matignon HS
The Little Drama Club That Could
12:15 p.m. Shrewsbury High School Enchanted April
2:00 p.m. Newton Country Day School Wiley and the Hairy Man
3:00 p.m. Worcester Academy
Experiments in the Garden of Eden
4:30 p.m. Everett High School
Coconut Soup at the Palace
5:30 p.m. Medford High School Mirrors

Host: Attleboro High School

100 Rathbun Willard Drive, Attleboro
Contact: 508-222-5150
9:00 a.m. Scituate High School
The Tragedy of King Leontes
10:00 a.m. Mansfield High School
H.M.S. Barnacle
11:15 a.m. Wilmington High School Misalliance, Act II
12:15 p.m. Attleboro High School And
2:00 p.m. Rising Tide Charter Public School
Why Do We Laugh?
3:00 p.m. Norwood High School Runaway Train
4:30 p.m. Taunton High School Two is Company
5:30 p.m. Marian High School Anatomy of Gray

Host: Brookline High School

115 Greenough Street, Brookline
Contact: 617-335-8312
9:00 a.m. Newburyport High School Distracted
10:00 a.m. The Montrose School
The Long Christmas Dinner
11:15 a.m. Pope John XXIII High School
Wiley and the Hairy Man
12:15 p.m. Boston College High School Clybourne Park
2:00 p.m. Brookline High School V For Vendetti
3:00 p.m. Sacred Heart School
Moby Tick
4:30 p.m. Boston Latin School She Kills Monsters
5:30 p.m. Weymouth High School Cassandra

Host: Bourne High School

75 Waterhouse Road, Bourne
Contact: 508-759-0699
9:00 a.m. South Shore Charter Public School
Mail Call
10:00 a.m. Nauset Reg. High School
Hello Herman
11:15 a.m. Notre Dame Academy (Hingham)
Aunt Leaf
12:15 p.m. Martha’s Vineyard Reg. High School Hush
2:00 p.m. Bourne High School And They Dance Real Slow in Jackson
3:00 p.m. Middleboro High School Mac and Beth
4:30 p.m. Sturgis Charter High School East
These Shining Lives
5:30 p.m. St. Sebastian’s School On the Same Page

Host: Chelmsford High School

200 Richardson Road, Chelmsford
Contact: 978-500-0069
9:00 a.m. Burncoat High School Light at the End of the Tunnel
10:00 a.m. North Reading High School
Waves
11:15 a.m. Narragansett Regional High School It’s Not You, It’s You
12:15 p.m. North Central Charter High School
Almost, Maine
2:00 p.m. Chelmsford High School Civil Blood
3:00 p.m. Sharon High School Epic Proportions
4:30 p.m. Wilbraham & Monson Academy
Karima’s City
5:30 p.m. Randolph High School
John Lennon & Me (Act 1)

 


Host: Danvers High School
50 Cabot Road, Danvers
978-777-4539
9:00 a.m. East Boston High School Eyes of Tomorrow
10:00 a.m. Lynnfield High School
Scenes and Revelations
11:15 a.m. Saugus High School Servant of Two Masters
12:15 p.m. Westford Academy
My Name is Asher Lev
2:00 p.m. Danvers High School The Crucible
3:00 p.m. Lexington Christian Academy
Mile 25.8
4:30 p.m. The Winsor School Proof
5:30 p.m. Concord Carlisle Reg. High School Nation

Host: Hamilton Wenham Regional High School

775 Bay Road, South Hamilton
Contact: 978-468-0474
 
9:00 a.m. Salem High School
Almost, Maine
10:00 a.m. Winthrop High School
Flyboy
11:15 a.m. Austin Preparatory School
The Crucible
12:15 p.m. Somerville High School The Girl in the Mirror
2:00 p.m. Hamilton Wenham Regional High  School On the Verge
3:00 p.m. Stoneham High School Spring Awakening
4:30 p.m. Holliston High School Lily
5:30 p.m.
Beverly High School
13 Ways to Screw Up a College Interview

Host:
Joseph Case High School
70 School Street, Swansea
Contact: 508-675-7483
9:00 a.m. Bellingham High School You Can’t Take It With You
10:00 a.m. BMC Durfee High School
Closer
11:15 a.m. Franklin High School The Great Gatsby
12:15 p.m. Southeastern Regional Vocational Technical School And…
2:00 p.m. Joseph Case High School Anatomy of Gray
3:00 p.m. Hingham High School Frostbite
4:30 p.m. Acton-Boxboro Regional High School
Paper Stars
5:30 p.m. Rockland High School
Almost, Maine

Host: Leominster High School

122 Granite Street, Leominster
Contact: 978-534-7715
9:00 a.m. North Andover High School The Long Christmas Dinner
10:00 a.m. Triton Regional High School
Rain
11:15 a.m. Oxford High School The Imaginary Invalid
12:15 p.m. Bradford Christian Academy
Haunted
2:00 p.m. Leominster High School Anatomy of Gray
3:00 p.m. St. Bernard’s High School The Audition
4:30 p.m. Eagle Hill High School Invasion From Mars
5:30 p.m. Berkshire Arts & Technology Charter School The Devil in Sherman Marsh

Host: Manchester-Essex Regional High School

36 Lincoln Street, Manchester by the Sea
Contact: 978-526-4412
9:00 a.m. Academy of the Pacific Rim
Romeo and Juliet and Toto Too
10:00 a.m. Manchester Essex Regional High School
Fawlty Towers: Communication Problems
11:15 a.m. Match Charter School Epic of Sundiata
12:15 p.m. Rockport High School Mirrors
2:00 p.m. Malden Catholic High School The Chairs
3:00 p.m. Malden High School
What We Talk About When We Talk About War
4:30 p.m. Lynn Classical High School The Midnight Caller
5:30 p.m. Billerica High School Millennium Approaches

 


Host: Marblehead Middle School
Nelson Aldrich Performing Arts Center

217 Pleasant Street, Marblehead
Contact: 617-529-4140

9:00 a.m. St Mary’s High School The Audition
10:00 a.m. Woburn Memorial High School
Something Like That
11:15 a.m. Braintree High School
Waiting
12:15 p.m. Lynn English High School Three Sisters Who Are Not Sisters
2:00 p.m. Marblehead High School
Marat Sade
3:00 p.m. Brockton High School
Wiley and the Hairy Man
4:30 p.m. Gloucester High School And…
5:30 p.m. Georgetown High School Last Night in Town

Host: Norwell High School

18 South Street, Norwell
Contact: 781-659-8810
9:00 a.m. Dartmouth High School Mary Jane of Whitechapel
10:00 a.m. Sturgis Charter High School West
Juvie
11:15 a.m. Cohasset High School
Ascension Day
12:15 p.m. Dedham High School The Fate of Living
2:00 p.m. Duxbury High School Proof
3:00 p.m. Weston High School Kingsley’s Gambit
4:30 p.m. Norwell High School Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
5:30 p.m. Marshfield High School Excerpts From Arabian Nights

Host: St. John’s Preparatory School

72 Spring Street, Danvers
Contact: 978-774-1050
9:00 a.m. Wakefield High School The Glass Menagerie
10:00 a.m. Swampscott High School
The Laramie Project
11:15 a.m. North Shore Technical High School The Strength of Our Spirit
12:15 p.m. Amesbury High School Dear Mr. Woodwell
2:00 p.m. St. John’s Prep
bobrauschenbergamerica
3:00 p.m. North Middlesex Regional High School Almost, Maine
4:30 p.m. Nazareth Academy
Whacked
5:30 p.m. Peabody Veterans Memorial High School
How i Learned to Drive

Host: Tewksbury High School

320 Pleasant Street, Tewksbury
Contact: 978-640-7825
9:00 a.m. Framingham High School The Diviners
10:00 a.m. Melrose High School
Hide & Seek
11:15 a.m. Milton High School Rabbit Hole
12:15 p.m. Fitchburg High School
Day Six
2:00 p.m. Tewksbury High School The Crucible
3:00 p.m. Central Catholic High School
The Passage
4:30 p.m. The Clark School
Lila the Werewolf
5:30 p.m. Hudson High School
Louder, I Can’t Hear You