High School Festival Preliminaries 2013


Saturday, March 2 2013
Tickets are $10.00 and only available at the door at each host site.

Preliminary Winners will be marked in RED on the evening of March 3rd

 



Host: Andover High School
100 Shawsheen Road, Andover
Contact: 978-623-8642
9:00 a.m. Melrose HS
Some Of My Best Friends Are Smiths
10:00 a.m. Winthrop HS
Winners
11:15 a.m. Bradford Christian Academy
26
12:15 p.m. Central Catholic High School Kindertransport
2:00 p.m. Andover High School Priscilla Dreams the Answer
3:00 p.m. Stoneham High School The Laraimie Project
4:30 p.m. Tyngsborough High School
Flowers for Algernon
5:30 p.m. Tewksbury High School Peace

Host: Attleboro High School

100 Rathbun Willard Drive, Attleboro
Contact: 508-222-5150
9:00 a.m. Holliston High School
[TITLE]
10:00 a.m. Oxford High School
Stages
11:15 a.m. Bellingham High School Drum Taps
12:15 p.m. Attleboro High School This is Where We Came In
2:00 p.m. Martha’s Vineyard High School
Reflections
3:00 p.m. Marian High School Dog Sees God
4:30 p.m. Franklin High School A Midsummer’s Night Dream
5:30 p.m. Randolph High School Boy Meets Girl

Host: Brookline High School

115 Greenough Street, Brookline
Contact: 617-335-8312
9:00 a.m. Arlington Catholic High School The Brother’s Grimm – Out of Order
10:00 a.m. Shrewsbury High School
What I Did Last Summer
11:15 a.m. Lexington Christian Academy
The Comedy of Errors
12:15 p.m. Match Charter High School Richard II
2:00 p.m. Brookline High School Life Guarding
3:00 p.m. Milton High School
Black Comedy
4:30 p.m. Weston High School Jigsaw
5:30 p.m. Somerville High School The Test

Host: Bourne High School

75 Waterhouse Road, Bourne
Contact: 508-759-0699
9:00 a.m. Dartmouth High School
Elephant’s Graveyard
10:00 a.m. South Shore Vocational Technical High School
The Taming of the Shrew
11:15 a.m. Joseph Case High School Argonautika
12:15 p.m. Marshfield High School The Real Inspector Hound
2:00 p.m. Bourne High School The Children’s Hour
3:00 p.m. Rockland High School Let’s Get Angsty
4:30 p.m. Plymouth South High School
The Auditioners
5:30 p.m. BMC Durfee High School Crimes of the Heart (Act 1)

Host: Chelmsford High School

200 Richardson Row, Chelmsford
Contact: 978-500-0069
9:00 a.m. North Andover High School Nicholas Nickleby
10:00 a.m. East Boston High School
Season Finale
11:15 a.m. Quabbin Regional High School Here There Be Dragons
12:15 p.m. Amesbury High School
Class Action
2:00 p.m. Chelmsford High School Sarut de Morte
3:00 p.m. Wilmington High School Still Falls the Rain
4:30 p.m. Malden High School Starry, Starry Night
5:30 p.m. Woburn High School (non-competitive)
Love’s Labour’s Lost

 


Host: Duxbury Performing Arts Center
73 Alden Street, Duxbury
781-424-7145
9:00 a.m. Norwood High School King Stag
10:00 a.m. Sandwich High School
Tracks
11:15 a.m. Middleborough High School Sub(text)Way
12:15 p.m. Acton Boxborough Regional High School
Filmmaker’s Mystery
2:00 p.m. Weymouth High School Elephant’s Graveyard
3:00 p.m. South Shore Charter Public School
Sweep Under Rug
4:30 p.m. Cohasset High School The Long Christmas Dinner
5:30 p.m. Duxbury High School The Cagebirds

Host: Everett High School

100 Elm Street, Everett
Contact: 617-394-2490
9:00 a.m. Academy of the Pacific Rim
Can You Hear Me?
10:00 a.m. Brockton High School
Medicine Man
11:15 a.m. Danvers High School
The Love of Three Oranges
12:15 p.m. Swampscott High School Murder by Poe
2:00 p.m. Cambridge Rindge & Latin School Honeymoon Motel
3:00 p.m. Everett High School Letters From Home
4:30 p.m. Matignon High School Metamorphoses
5:30 p.m.
Medford High School
Addict

Host: 
Hamilton-Wenham Regional High School
775 Bay Road, South Hamilton
Contact: 978-468-0474
9:00 a.m. Rockport High School Distracted
10:00 a.m. Wakefield High School
Scenes From American Life
11:15 a.m. North Shore Technical High School The Insanity of Mary Girard
12:15 p.m. The Clark School Constant Lover
2:00 p.m. Hamilton Wenham Regional High School STATIC
3:00 p.m. North Reading High School Lettice and Lovage
4:30 p.m. Pope John XXIII High School
A Piece of My Heart
5:30 p.m. Nazareth Academy
Holka Polka

Host: Ipswich High School

134 High Street, Ipswich
Contact: 978-356-3137
9:00 a.m. Gloucester High School The Cagebirds
10:00 a.m. Triton Regional High School
The Way Station
11:15 a.m. North Central Charter Essential High School The Bald Soprano
12:15 p.m. St. John’s Preparatory School Metamorphoses
2:00 p.m. Ipswich High School Misconception
3:00 p.m. NewburyportHigh School Dog Sees God
4:30 p.m. Georgetown High School Waiting Room
5:30 p.m. Lynnfield High School Coming Attractions

Host: Leominster High School

122 Granite Street, Leominster
Contact: 978-534-7715
9:00 a.m. Algonquin Regional High School
God of Carnage
10:00 a.m. Worcester Academy
Sacred Text or 64 Kisses
11:15 a.m. Narragansett Regional High School The Children’s Story
12:15 p.m. Fitchburg High School Mmmbeth
2:00 p.m. Leominster High School Charlotte’s Web
3:00 p.m. Wilbraham & Monson Academy
The Nerd
4:30 p.m. The Bromfield School The Arsonists
5:30 p.m. David Prouty High School Murder Box

 


Host: Marblehead Middle School
Nelson Aldrich Performing Arts Center

217 Pleasant Street, Marblehead
Contact: 617-529-4140

9:00 a.m. Salem High School Ascension Day
10:00 a.m. Peabody Veteran’s Memorial High School
Night Train to Bolina
11:15 a.m. Saugus High School
Flipped
12:15 p.m. Boston College High School/Newton Country Day School Translations
2:00 p.m. Marblehead High School
Candide
3:00 p.m. Covenant Christian Academy
Super Hero Sanitarium
4:30 p.m. Malden Catholic High School Shakespeare High
5:30 p.m. Austin Prep High School The Laramie Project

Host: Norwell High School

18 South Street, Norwell
Contact: 781-659-8810
9:00 a.m. Taunton High School A Different Kind of Insanity
10:00 a.m. St. Mary’s High School (Lynn)
Man, Woman, Flower
11:15 a.m. Nauset Regional High School
Eurydice
12:15 p.m. Boston Latin School White Telephone
2:00 p.m. Norwell High School Peoplespeak
3:00 p.m. Scituate High School The Crucible (Act III)
4:30 p.m. Hingham High School Booby Trap
5:30 p.m. Braintree High School The Actor’s Nightmare

Host: Sharon High School

181 Pond Street, Sharon
Contact: 781-784-1554
9:00 a.m. Sturgis Charter School Booby Trap
10:00 a.m. Framingham High School
Dark of the Moon
11:15 a.m. The Montrose School The Little Prince
12:15 p.m. Dedham High School Voice of Treason
2:00 p.m. Notre Dame Academy (Hingham)
Elephant’s Graveyard
3:00 p.m. Sharon High School The Odyssey
4:30 p.m. Southeastern Regional Vocational Technical High School The Compleat History of America (abridged)
5:30 p.m. Catholic Memorial High School
Rosencrantz And Guildenstern Are Dead

Host: Westford Academy

30 Patten Road, Westford
Contact: 978-692-5570
9:00 a.m. Eagle Hill School Ed Opus Rex
10:00 a.m. Manchester Essex Regional High School
WASP
11:15 a.m. North Middlesex Regional High School Cards of Fate
12:15 p.m. Hudson High School
Almost, Maine
2:00 p.m. Billerica High School Black Comedy
3:00 p.m. Burncoat High School
Mirrors
4:30 p.m. Westford Academy
Sonia Flew
5:30 p.m. . .